Practice sessions

The event will be played on two 18-hole courses that will be set up just for this event and with layout designed in a way to be suitable for this event and match play disc golf.
Each of two courses will have two 9-hole circuits that will be used for competition in Round 1.

Both courses will be located at the same area, in the forest and river banks around sports hall Arena Varaždin.

The courses are likely to be ready to play before Sunday August 14th and teams arriving earlier can play them without booked practice sessions.

All teams can practice the course from Sunday to Tuesday, and all practice sessions must be booked for both courses.
Teams with up to 8 players can book only 2 time slots (2 groups of 4 players) for each course on each day.
Teams with 9 to 12 players can book 3 time slots (3 groups of 4 players) for each course on each day.

Practice start times will be from 07:00 to 18:00 (6 PM) on Sunday and Monday, while on Tuesday, due to the WTDGC opening ceremony, last practice slot will be at 15:00.
There will be 10 minutes delay between each practice group for Sunday and Monday.
Even though initially we had 10 minute delay for Tuesday too, to get enough slots on a shortened day, we have changed it to 7/8 minute delay between groups.
There should be no more than 4 players on each hole at any time. Each player may only throw 2 x tee shot and 2 x approach shots per hole. There should be no putting practice on any holes - this can be done at the practice putting baskets.

To book your practice send e-mail to TD Dinko Šimenc at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. or via WhatsApp or Viber at +385981936437
All bookings will be confirmed at latest on the next day.
List of all confirmed bookins will be available at this page.

During practice, please respect all people using the area and keep things safe.
Tournament center at Sportshall Arena will be open for toiletts, water refill etc.
All teams and players who undertake practice do so at their own risk.

SOTG for WTDGC includes practice sessions - so please keep to the guidelines we have provided for you. And if there is a group faster than your group and there is no one ahead of you - please let them through. Thank You.

Sunday Monday Tuesday
  Time    Course A    Course B    Time   Course A   Course B   Time   Course A   Course B
7:00     7:00     7:00    
7:10     7:10     7:07    
7:20     7:20    FIN 1 7:15    
7:30     7:30    FIN 2 7:22    
7:40     7:40  CZE 1  FIN 3 7:30    
7:50     7:50  CZE 2   7:37  FIN 1  
8:00     8:00  CZE 3   7:45  FIN 2  
8:10     8:10  SLO 1   7:52  FIN 3  SLO 1
8:20     8:20  SLO 2  LTU 1 8:00  POR 1  SLO 2
8:30     8:30  SLO 3  LTU 2 8:07  AUS 1 SSLO 3
8:40     8:40  NED 1  LTU 3 8:15  AUS 2  UKR 1
8:50     8:50  CAN 1  NED 1 8:22  AUS 3 UKR 2
9:00  AUS 1  CAN 1 9:00  CAN 2  CRO 1 8:30 LTU 1 FRA 1
9:10  AUS 2  CAN 2 9:10  CAN 3  POR 1 8:37 LTU 2 FRA 2
9:20  AUS 3  CAN 3 9:20  SVK 1  POR 2 8:45 LTU 3 CHE 1
9:30  UKR 1   9:30  SVK 2  SVK 1 8:52 CRO 1 CHE 2
9:40  ESP 1   9:40  COL 1 GER 1 9:00 NED 1 CAN 1
9:50  ESP 2  GER 1 9:50  COL 2 GER 2 9:07 AUT 1 CAN 2
10:00 SVK 1  CRO 1 10:00 GBR 1  AUT 1 9:15 AUT 2 CAN 3
10:10 SVK 2   CRO 2 10:10 GBR 2  AUT 2 9:22 AUT 3 CRO 1
10:20 SVK 3  CHE 1 10:20  ITA 1  AUT 3 9:30 SVK 1 SVK 1
10:30  CRO 1  CHE 2 10:30  ITA 2  CRO 2 9:37 ESP 1 SVK 2
10:40     10:40  IRL 1  ESP 1 9:45 ESP 2 NED 2
10:50     10:50  IRL 2  ESP 2 9:52 COL 1 HUN 1
11:00  USA 1   11:00  USA 1  SRB 1 10:00 COL 2 HUN 2
11:10  USA 2   11:10  USA 2  AUS 1 10:07 GBR 1
11:20     11:20  CRO 1  AUS 2 10:15  GBR 2  GER 1
11:30     11:30  FRA 1  AUS 3 10:22  ITA 1  GER 2
11:40     11:40  FRA 2  SRB 2 10:30  ITA 2  GER 3
11:50     11:50  CHE 1  SRB 3 10:37  LAT 1  LAT 1
12:00     12:00  CHE 2   10:45  IRL 1  IRL 2
12:10     12:10  EST 1  EST 1 10:52  POR 1
12:20     12:20  EST 2   11:00  CRO 2  
12:30     12:30     11:07  USA 1  SRB 1
12:40     12:40     11:15  USA 2  SRB 2
12:50     12:50     11:22  SRB 3
13:00     13:00  FIN 1  CZE 1 11:30  
13:10     13:10  FIN 2  CZE 2 11:37  EST 1
13:20     13:20  FIN 3  CZE 3 11:45 EST 1 EST 2
13:30     13:30  GER 1 SLO 1 11:52 CZE 1
13:40     13:40  GER 2 SLO 2 12:00 CZE 2
13:50     13:50 UKR 1 SLO 3 12:07 CZE 3
14:00     14:00  UKR 2  COL 1 12:15 SLO 1
14:10     14:10  NED 2  COL 2 12:22 SLO 2
14:20     14:20  SVK 3  SVK 2 12:30 SLO 3 FIN 1
14:30  FRA 1  SVK 1 14:30  GER 2  SVK 3 12:37 UKR 1 FIN 2
14:40  GER 1  SVK 2 14:40  SRB 3  NED 2 12:45 UKR 2 FIN 3
14:50  GER 2  SVK 3 14:50  SRB 2 GBR 1 12:52 CHE 1
15:00 CAN 1 AUS 1 15:00  AUT 1 GBR 2 13:00 CHE 2 AUS 1
15:10 CAN 2  AUS 2 15:10  AUT 2  ITA 1 13:07 SRB 3 AUS 2
15:20 CAN 3  AUS 3 15:20  AUT 3  ITA 2 13:15 CRO 3 CRO 2
15:30  CHE 1 SRB 1 15:30  SRB 1  CAN 1 13:22 HUN 1
15:40  CHE 2  SRB 2 15:40  AUS 1  CAN 2 13:30 HUN 2 COL 1
15:50  CRO 2  ITA 1 15:50  AUS 2  CAN 3 13:37 CAN 1 COL 2
16:00  CRO 3  UKR 1 16:00 AUS 3 EST 2 13:45 CAN 2 NED 2
16:10 FIN 1  USA 1 16:10  POR 1  USA 1 13:52 CAN 3 AUT 1
16:20  FIN 2  USA 2 16:20  POR 2  USA 2 14:00 NED 2 AUT 2
16:30  FIN 3  ESP 1 16:30  ESP 1  IRL 1 14:07 SVK 2 AUT 3
16:40  SLO 1  ESP 2 16:40  ESP 2  IRL 2 14:15 SVK 3 SVK 3
16:50  SLO 2  SLO 3 16:50  EST 3 14:22 FRA 1 ESP 1
17:00  SRB 3  AUT 1 17:00  CRO 2  FRA 1 14:30 FRA 2 ESP 2
17:10  EST 1  AUT 2 17:10  CRO 3  FRA 2 14:37 GER 1 ITA 1
17:20  EST 2  AUT 3 17:20    UKR 1 14:45 GER 2 ITA 2
17:30  EST 3  CRO 3 17:30  LAT 2  CRO 3 14:52 GER 3 GBR 1
17:40  CZE 1  FIN 1 17:40  CHE 1 15:00 POR 2 GBR 2
17:50  CZE 2  FIN 2 17:50    CHE 2 15:07 SRB 1 LAT 2
18:00  CZE 3  SRB 3 18:00    UKR 2 15:15 SRB 2

POR 2

...